CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (USA), Inc.
400 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “DISPARLON OX-881” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated September 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “DISPARLON OX-881.”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue is a rheological additive for coatings and paints. This chemical mixture is intended to be used in the production of automotive coatings and paints and will serve as a thickening agent, anti-settling agent, anti-sagging agent, or as a stabilizer for pigment dispersion.

The applicable subheading for “DISPARLON OX-881” will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division